Is Cheez it Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • whey protein
  • cheese made with skim milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, vitamin b1 [thiamin mononitrate], vitamin b2 [riboflavin], folic acid), vegetable oil (high oleic soybean, soybean, palm, ànd/or canola oil with tbhq for freshness), cheese made with skim milk (skim milk, whey protein, salt, cheese cultures, enzymes, annatto extract color), contains 2% or less of salt, paprika, yeast, paprika extract color, soy lecithin, contains wheat, milk and soy ingredients,

Check Cheez it against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSandwich