Is Chef Panettone Milano Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat
- flavourings
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour, Sultanas, Sugar, Butter, Candied Orange Peel [orange Peel, Sugars (glucose-fructose Syrup, Sugar)], Natural Yeast Preparation (wheat Flour), Egg Yolk, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids (from Vegetable Sources), Salt, Flavourings, Skimmed Milk Powder. Contains: Wheat, Milk, Eggs. May Contain: Almonds, Hazelnuts, Soy, Mustard.
Check Chef Panettone Milano against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chef Panettone Milano in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Tattooed Chef Organic Acai Bowl, Frozen (4 ct.)
Pepperidge Farm Milano Double Dark Chocolate Cookies, 7.5 oz. Bag
Chef Boyardee Pizza Tomato Sauce with Cheese, 15 oz
Chef Bruce Aidells All Natural Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage
About this product
Bread · Loaf


