Is Chef Robert Irvine's Fit Crunch High Protein Baked Bar Milk and Cookies Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • milk
  • bovine
  • sodium caseinate
  • gelatin
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein isolate
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • acetylated monoglycerides
  • mono & diglycerides
  • propylene glycol mono esters
  • +2 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate), Vegetable Oils (Palm Kernel and Palm), Maltitol, Soy Protein Isolate, Vegetable Glycerin, Gelatin (bovine), Sorbitol, Sugar, and Cocoa (processed with alkali). Contains 2% or less of the following: Water, Glucose Syrup, Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavor, Sunflower Oil, Sucralose, Sunflower Lecithin, Soybean Oil, Salt, Baking Soda, Titanium Dioxide, Vanilla Powder, Maltodextrin, Sodium Caseinate, Propylene Glycol Mono Esters, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Mono & Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Whey, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Beta-Carotene (for color), Vitamin A Palmitate, Silicon Dioxide, Natural Tocopherols (to preserve freshness), Peanut, and Almond. Contains: Milk, Soy, Almond, and Peanut Products. Manufactured in a Plant that Processes Milk, Soy, Wheat, Tree Nut, Peanut, and Egg Products.

Check Chef Robert Irvine's Fit Crunch High Protein Baked Bar Milk and Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackOn The GoBreakfast Item