Is Chef Robert Irvine's Fit Crunch High Protein Baked Bar Milk and Cookies Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bovine
- gelatin
- vitamin a palmitate
- acetylated monoglycerides
- mono & diglycerides
- propylene glycol mono esters
- +3 more
bovine
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate), Vegetable Oils (Palm Kernel and Palm), Maltitol, Soy Protein Isolate, Vegetable Glycerin, Gelatin (bovine), Sorbitol, Sugar, and Cocoa (processed with alkali). Contains 2% or less of the following: Water, Glucose Syrup, Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavor, Sunflower Oil, Sucralose, Sunflower Lecithin, Soybean Oil, Salt, Baking Soda, Titanium Dioxide, Vanilla Powder, Maltodextrin, Sodium Caseinate, Propylene Glycol Mono Esters, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Mono & Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Whey, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Beta-Carotene (for color), Vitamin A Palmitate, Silicon Dioxide, Natural Tocopherols (to preserve freshness), Peanut, and Almond. Contains: Milk, Soy, Almond, and Peanut Products. Manufactured in a Plant that Processes Milk, Soy, Wheat, Tree Nut, Peanut, and Egg Products.
Check Chef Robert Irvine's Fit Crunch High Protein Baked Bar Milk and Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chef Robert Irvine's Fit Crunch High Protein Baked Bar Milk and Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
thinkThin High Protein Bar, Brownie Crunch, 20g Protein, 5 Ct
Elevation Functional Protein Bar Cookies and Cream 4 Individually Wrapped Bars
Chef Robert Irvine's Fit Crunch Mint Chocolate Chip
Barebells Functional Foods Protein Bar Cookies and Cream
Robert Irvine's Fit Crunch High Protein Baked Bar Chocolate Peanut Butter
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


