Is Chef Shak's Organic Chicken Meatballs Gluten Free?

Description
These meatballs offer a mild savory flavor with a tender, slightly springy texture, suitable for stovetop reheating or baking. Common uses include pasta, sandwiches, and appetizers. Reviewers often note consistent seasoning and juiciness, with occasional comments about variable size and occasional dryness after overcooking. Packaging and availability receive mixed feedback.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- whole leaf wheat grass
- whole leaf barley grass
- oat grass juice powder
- barley grass juice
whole leaf wheat grass
Dietitian noteWheat grass refers to the leaves of the wheat plant. It can be gluten-free if it has been picked before sprouting and seed production. Wheat grass should be avoided unless the product is certified gluten-free.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These meatballs offer a mild savory flavor with a tender, slightly springy texture, suitable for stovetop reheating or baking. Common uses include pasta, sandwiches, and appetizers. Reviewers often note consistent seasoning and juiciness, with occasional comments about variable size and occasional dryness after overcooking. Packaging and availability receive mixed feedback.
Ingredients
ORGANIC CHICKEN, COOKED ORGANIC WHITE QUINOA (WATER, ORGANIC WHITE QUINOA), ORGANIC SEASONING BLEND [SALT, GARLIC, ONION, ROSEMARY, BLACK PEPPER, RED BELL PEPPER, BAY LEAVES, THYME, OREGANO, BASIL, CORIANDER SEED, MARJORAM], CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SEA SALT, ORGANIC SUPER GREENS POWDER (WHOLE LEAF WHEAT GRASS, BURDOCK ROOT, ALFALFA POWDER, WHOLE LEAF BARLEY GRASS, NOPAL CACTUS, OAT GRASS JUICE POWDER, BARLEY GRASS JUICE, DANDELION LEAF POWDER, KALE POWDER, PARSLEY POWDER, SPINACH POWDER, BROCCOLI POWDER, KELP POWDER, DULSE POWDER, GINGER POWDER).
Check Chef Shak's Organic Chicken Meatballs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chef Shak's Organic Chicken Meatballs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Meat · Patty, Piece


