Is Chef's Cupboard Broth Chicken Gluten Free?

Description
A savory, clear chicken broth with a light mouthfeel and smooth, watery consistency; users report a balanced, mildly seasoned flavor profile. Commonly used as a base for soups, sauces, risottos, and braises, customers praise its convenience and reliable, consistent taste across batches for everyday cooking and easy storage options available.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavors
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A savory, clear chicken broth with a light mouthfeel and smooth, watery consistency; users report a balanced, mildly seasoned flavor profile. Commonly used as a base for soups, sauces, risottos, and braises, customers praise its convenience and reliable, consistent taste across batches for everyday cooking and easy storage options available.
Ingredients
CHICKEN BROTH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, DEXTROSE, CELERY POWDER CHICKEN FAT*, CELERY JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, CARROT POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, ONION POWDER, TOMATO POWDER NATURAL, EXTRACTIVES OF SAGE, LEEK POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, HERBS AND SPICES (CONTAINS BAY LEAF THYME, CELERY). *ADDS A TRIVIAL AMOUNT OF FAT
Check Chef's Cupboard Broth Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chef's Cupboard Broth Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Soup · Liquid


