Is Cheryl's Queso Especial Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
- source of vitamin a
- calcium chloride
- vitamin d3
- +3 more
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, WATER, CREAM, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, ENZYMES, SODIUM CITRATE, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE), MILK (VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID) MARGARINE, (VEGETABLE OIL BLEND (SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, AND PALM KERNEL OIL), WATER, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EMULSIFIERS: (MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES AND SOY LECITHIN), WHEY, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE), PHOSPHORIC ACID (ACIDULANT), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FAVOR, COLORED WITH BETA CAROTENE (SOURCE OF VITAMIN A, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ONIONS, PEPPERS, WHEAT FLOUR GREEN CHILIES (CHILI PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE AND CITRIC ACID), CIDER VINEGAR, SUGAR, GARLIC CUMIN AND CILANTRO.
Check Cheryl's Queso Especial against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheryl's Queso Especial in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable, Liquid


