Is Chicken Caesar Wrap Chicken Caesar Wrap Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • from barley
  • barley
  • wheat
  • flour treatment agent
  • malt vinegar
  • soy sauce
  • malt extract
  • +1 more

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Sliced Chicken (43.48%) (74g) Chicken Breast, Tapioca Starch, D-xylose, Dextrose, Stabiliser (e331, E500), Plain Wrap (31.06%) (50g) Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Palm Oil, Humectant (glycerol), Raising Agents (disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Sugar, Emulsifier (mono- And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids), Acidity Regulator (citric Acid), Salt, Preservative (calcium Propionate), Flour Treatment Agent (l-cysteine Hydrochloride), Caesar Sauce (18.63%) (30g) Rapeseed Oil, Water, Caesar Dressing Premix (spirit Vinegar, Water, Garlic Puree (water, Dried Garlic, Acidity Regulator (citric Acid))), Medium Fat Hard Cheese (milk) (milk) (contains Lysozyme (from Egg)), Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Dried Garlic, Stabiliser (xanthan Gum), Sugar, Pasteurised Egg Yolk (9g), Worcester Sauce (water, Malt Vinegar (from Barley), Sugar, Molasses, Salt, Soy Sauce (water, Soya Beans (soy), Wheat And Salt), Tamarind Concentrate, Dried Onion, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Ground White Pepper, Chilli Pepper, Dried Garlic, Ground Ginger, Ground Cloves, Acidity Regulator (acetic Acid), Malt Extract (from Barley)), Salt, Cracked Black Pepper, Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Stabiliser (xanthan Gum), Natural Flavouring (contains Milk), Lettuce, Average, Raw (6.21%) (10g) Lettuce, Plant Based Buttery Spread (0.62%) (1g) Plant Oils (sunflower, Rapeseed, Palm), Water, Salt, Plant Based Emulsifier (sunflower Lecithin), Natural Flavouring, Vinegar, Vitamin A. *flora Uses Certified, Sustainable Palm Oil Contains Wheat, Milk, Egg and Barley. It may also contain traces of Nuts.

Check Chicken Caesar Wrap Chicken Caesar Wrap against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSandwichMeal Prep