Is chicken dunks Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • enriched wheat flour
  • enriched bleached wheat flour
  • wheat
  • malted barley flour
  • bleached wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • modified food starch
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor
  • flavor
  • +1 more

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

enriched wheat flour
enriched bleached wheat flour
wheat

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FULLY COOKED BREADED NUGGET-SHAPED CHICKEN PATTIES (NUGGET SHAPED CHICKEN PATTIES [WHITE CHICKEN, WATER, POTASSIUM LACTATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM DIACETATE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, FLAVOR], BREADING [ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR {WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, WATER, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR {BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, DEXTROSE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR {BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, WHEAT GLUTEN, EGG WHITES, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, SPICES, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, PAPRIKA {COLOR}, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, SOYBEAN OIL {AS A PROCESSING AID}, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CELERY SEED EXTRACT, SPICE EXTRACTIVE, BROWNED IN SOYBEAN OIL), CONTAINS: WHEAT, EGG]; KETCHUP - STABILIZERS AND PRESERVATIVES ADDED (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL*, SODIUM BENZOATE* AND POTASSIUM SORBATE* {ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES}, DEXTROSE, ONION POWDER, XANTHAN GUM*, GUAR GUM*, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORS, INGREDIENTS NOT NORMALLY FOUND IN KETCHUP); CHOCOLATE CREME SANDWICH COOKIES (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR {WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, SUGAR, PALM AND/OR CANOLA OIL, COCOA {PROCESSED WITH ALKALI}, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, LEAVENING {BAKING SODA, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE}, SOY LECITHIN, CHOCOLATE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), CONTAINS WHEAT, SOY.

Check chicken dunks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Unknown