Is CHICKEN IN SWEET BBQ SAUCE TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN IN A SWEET BARBEQUE SAUCE WITH CREAMY RED SKIN MASHED POTATOES, CHICKEN IN SWEET BBQ SAUCE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • isolated soy protein

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready to heat entrée presents tender, pull apart protein coated in a sweet barbecue style sauce paired with a creamy mashed accompaniment; reviewers note consistent tenderness, balanced sweetness, and smooth, velvety texture. Commonly used for quick weeknight dinners, packed lunches, or reheated meals when a hearty, saucy plate is desired.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Potatoes (Red Skin Potatoes, Water), Cooked, Grilled White Meat Chicken (White Meat Chicken, Water, Isolated Soy Protein, Modified Food Starch, Seasoning (Dried Chicken Broth, Chicken Powder, Natural Flavor), Sodium Phosphate, Maltodextrin, Salt), Water, Half And Half, Catsup (Tomato Concentrate (Water, Tomato Paste), Sugar, Vinegar, Sea Salt, Spices, Dried Onion, Natural Flavors, Dried Garlic), Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Brown Sugar, Onions, Worcestershire Sauce (Vinegar, Molasses, Water, Tamarind, Natural Flavor, Sugar, Salt, Onion, Garlic), Apple Cider Vinegar, Sour Cream Flavor (Maltodextrin, Sour Cream Solids, Cultured Buttermilk, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract), Soybean Oil, Salt, Modified Cornstarch, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Spices, Chili Powder (Chili Pepper, Spices, Salt, Garlic Powder), Honey, Dried Onions, Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Flavor, Enzyme Modified Butterfat), Garlic, Sugar, Molasses, Dried Garlic, Potassium Chloride, Carrageenan, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Dextrose

Check CHICKEN IN SWEET BBQ SAUCE TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN IN A SWEET BARBEQUE SAUCE WITH CREAMY RED SKIN MASHED POTATOES, CHICKEN IN SWEET BBQ SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHICKEN IN SWEET BBQ SAUCE TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN IN A SWEET BARBEQUE SAUCE WITH CREAMY RED SKIN MASHED POTATOES, CHICKEN IN SWEET BBQ SAUCE is available at 13 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSavorySmokyTangy
Texture
CreamySoftTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go