Is CHICKEN MELTS FLATBREAD POCKET SNACK SANDWICHES, CHICKEN MELTS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cultured milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized process american cheese
  • cheese culture
  • part skim cow's milk
  • romano cheese
  • enzymes

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Warm, savory, melty filling delivers a rich, comforting taste; the flatbread exterior is soft with slightly crisp edges and a gooey interior texture. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, lunch, or on-the-go bite. Reviewers frequently cite convenience and satisfying warmth, with occasional comments about uneven heating and variable portion size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FULLY COOKED CHICKEN BREAST PATTY WITH RIB MEAT COATED WITH SEASONING [CHICKEN BREAST PATTY WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SUGAR, ROMANO CHEESE (PART SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES. COATED WITH: CORN FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, PAPRIKA, CORN STARCH, SPICES, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR)], POCKET BREAD (WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SUGAR, SALT, BAKERS YEAST EXTRACT, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), PASTEURIZED PROCESS AMERICAN CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, SORBIC ACID (FOR FRESHNESS), VEGETABLE COLOR [ANNATTO AND PAPRIKA EXTRACT BLEND], ENZYMES).

Check CHICKEN MELTS FLATBREAD POCKET SNACK SANDWICHES, CHICKEN MELTS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSandwichSnacking