Is Chicken of the Sea Wild Catch Tuna Premium Albacore - 4.5 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- although care is taken when preparing fish
- some bones may remain
- albacore tuna
although care is taken when preparing fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Albacore Tuna, Water, Sea Salt.
Check Chicken of the Sea Wild Catch Tuna Premium Albacore - 4.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken of the Sea Wild Catch Tuna Premium Albacore - 4.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Wild Planet, Tuna Albacore Wild Low Mercury, 5 Ounce
Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Sustainably Wild-Caught Skinless & Boneless - 2.5 Oz
Chicken Of The Sea Chunk Light Premium Tuna In Water
CHUNK LIGHT PREMIUM WILD CAUGHT TUNA IN WATER, CHUNK LIGHT
Swanson Premium White Chunk Chicken Breast in Water Can 4.5 oz
Where to buy
Chicken of the Sea Wild Catch Tuna Premium Albacore - 4.5 Oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


