Is Chicken of the Sea Wild Catch Tuna Premium Albacore - 4.5 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- although care is taken when preparing fish
- some bones may remain
- albacore tuna
although care is taken when preparing fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Albacore Tuna, Water, Sea Salt.
Check Chicken of the Sea Wild Catch Tuna Premium Albacore - 4.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken of the Sea Wild Catch Tuna Premium Albacore - 4.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Wild Planet, Tuna Albacore Wild Low Mercury, 5 Ounce
Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Sustainably Wild-Caught Skinless & Boneless - 2.5 Oz
Chicken Of The Sea Chunk Light Premium Tuna In Water
CHUNK LIGHT PREMIUM WILD CAUGHT TUNA IN WATER, CHUNK LIGHT
Swanson Premium White Chunk Chicken Breast in Water Can 4.5 oz
Where to buy
Chicken of the Sea Wild Catch Tuna Premium Albacore - 4.5 Oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


