Is Chicken Parmesan Stromboli Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- unenriched wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- flavors
- modified food starch
- breading set in vegetable oil
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CRUST [UNENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (MAY CONTAIN CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), SEA SALT, SUGAR, HONEY, YEAST], BREADED CHICKEN TENDERS [PORTIONED CHICKEN TENDERS WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SUGAR, CHICKEN STOCK, VEGETABLE STOCK (CARROT, ONION, CELERY), FLAVORS, CARROT POWDER AND GARLIC POWDER), SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, BREADED WITH: WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, DEXTROSE, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, ONION POWDER, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA AND TURMERIC, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SPICE EXTRACTIVE, BREADING SET IN VEGETABLE OIL], PIZZA SAUCE (TOMATO PUREE, GARLIC POWDER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES)
Check Chicken Parmesan Stromboli against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken Parmesan Stromboli in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Where to buy
Chicken Parmesan Stromboli is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Roll


