Is Chicken stripa Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • toasted wheat crumbs
  • whole wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat
  • soy sauce powder
  • flavour
  • yeast extract
  • soy sauce

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

toasted wheat crumbs
whole wheat flour
wheat gluten

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chicken, water, enriched wheat flour, toasted wheat crumbs, vegetable oil, whole wheat flour, corn flour, soy protein isolate, rice starch, corn starch, modified corn starch, salt, sugars (sugar, dextrose, corn maltodextrin), yeast, wheat gluten, turmeric extract, paprika, annatto, spice extract, soy sauce powder (soybeans, wheat, salt), garlic powder, onion powder, baking powder, chicken fat, spice, flavour, yeast extract, dried chicken stock, soy sauce (soybeans, wheat, salt). may contain: egg. carton made from 100% recycled paperboard, minimum 35% post-consumer content. cette boîte est fabriquée de carton recyclé à post-consommation. 100 %, dont au moins 35 % provient de sources e 1.4 k pc cp chicken strips 1.4kg-0.821 per 100 g p: 04/26/21 s: 04/26/21 06038300224 dc:31 rp 21201410 poitrine de poulet panes non cuits 60 portions 4 kg 80 four conven préchauffer le fo 1. 2. étaler les morcea à biscuits tapisse pas tasser. 3. réchauffer de 15. fois. laisser repos les appareils ménage seulement. bien récha interne de 165 °f (74 °c ingrédients : poulet, eau, farine végétale, farine de blé entier, fari de riz, amidon de maïs, amidon de maltodextrine de maïs), levure, gl extrait d'épice, poudre de sauce so d'oignon, poudre à pâte, gras de po de poulet séché, sauce soya (fèves recipes and more at pc.. pour des recettes et encore visitez pc.ca 1149

Check Chicken stripa against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Poultry · Strip

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnackingDipping