Is CHICKEN TORTILLA SOUP WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, CHICKEN TORTILLA WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- white cheddar cheese
- cultured dextrose
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CHOPPED TOMATOES IN PUREE (VINE-RIPENED TOMATOES, SALT, CITRIC ACID), WHITE MEAT CHICKEN (WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, RICE STARCH, SALT), CORN, GREEN PEPPERS, TORTILLA CHIPS (ORGANIC WHITE CORN FLOUR, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT), ONION, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: RED PEPPERS, CARROTS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CHICKEN BROTH, WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ROASTED PEPPER (GREEN), CHICKEN TORTILLA SEASONING (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, SPICES, SMOKED PAPRIKA, SEA SALT, DRIED ONION, DRIED GARLIC), TOMATO PASTE, SALT, CULTURED DEXTROSE, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC JALAPENO, CILANTRO, YEAST EXTRACT, OREGANO, SOYBEAN OIL.
Check CHICKEN TORTILLA SOUP WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, CHICKEN TORTILLA WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN TORTILLA SOUP WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, CHICKEN TORTILLA WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Grey Poupon Dijon Mustard Made with White Wine 8oz Jar
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Cream of Chicken Soup
CAMPBELL'S, CONDENSED SOUP, CHICKEN NOODLE, CHICKEN NOODLE
Where to buy
CHICKEN TORTILLA SOUP WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, CHICKEN TORTILLA WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


