Is CHILE PICANTE CON LIMON CRUNCHY CORN KERNELS, CHILE PICANTE CON LIMON Gluten Free?

Description
Chile picante con limon is a spicy corn kernel snack made with real roasted corn kernels. The kernels are seasoned with garlic, paprika, and onion, creating a picante flavor. The snack is also salty, with a tart lime flavor. It is perfect for on-the-go and for sharing with friends. People love the flavor of these corn nuts, appreciating the combination of spices and real corn kernels.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavor enhancer
- natural flavor
flavor enhancer
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chile picante con limon is a spicy corn kernel snack made with real roasted corn kernels. The kernels are seasoned with garlic, paprika, and onion, creating a picante flavor. The snack is also salty, with a tart lime flavor. It is perfect for on-the-go and for sharing with friends. People love the flavor of these corn nuts, appreciating the combination of spices and real corn kernels.
Ingredients
Corn, Salt, Corn Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Maltodextrin, Paprika Extract (Vegetable Color), Monosodium Glutamate (Flavor Enhancer), Onion Powder, Spice, Citric Acid (For Tartness), Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor, Tomato Powder
Check CHILE PICANTE CON LIMON CRUNCHY CORN KERNELS, CHILE PICANTE CON LIMON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHILE PICANTE CON LIMON CRUNCHY CORN KERNELS, CHILE PICANTE CON LIMON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
CRUNCHY VANILLA ORGANIC A DELICIOUS MEDLEY OF CORN, RICE, QUINOA, FLAX, BUCKWHEAT & AMARANTH CEREAL, CRUNCHY VANILLA
Popcorners White Cheddar Crunchy Wholesome Popped-Corn Snack 1 Ounce Bags - Pack of 40
Foster Farms Corn Dogs, Gluten Free, Honey Crunchy Flavor
Where to buy
CHILE PICANTE CON LIMON CRUNCHY CORN KERNELS, CHILE PICANTE CON LIMON is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Snack · Whole


