Is Ching's Secret Hot Garlic Instant Noodles Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- wheat
- flavour enhancer e 635
- soy sauce powder
- yeast extract
- natural and artificial flavors
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Noodles: Wheat Flour, Refined Palm Oil, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Potassium Chloride, Thickener (e 508), Triphosphates (stabilizer E 451), Potassium Carbonate (acidity Regulator E 501), Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate (raising Agent E 500), Tertiary Butylhydroquinone (antioxidant E 319), Seasoning Mix: Dehydrated Garlic (38%), Salt, Mixed Spices (10.6%) [chilli, Turmeric, Ginger, Pepper], Corn Flour, Tomato Powder, Sugar, Disodium 5' - Ribonucleotides (flavour Enhancer E 635), Dehydrated Vegetables (2.4%) [carrot, Parsley], Onion Powder, Soy Sauce Powder (soybean, Wheat, Salt), Silicon Dioxide (anticaking Agent E 551), Sunflower Oil, Citric Acid (acidity Regulator E 330), Yeast Extract, Natural And Artificial Flavors Contains Soybean and Wheat.
Check Ching's Secret Hot Garlic Instant Noodles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ching's Secret Hot Garlic Instant Noodles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Cream of Wheat Original Flavor Instant Hot Cereal, Kosher, 12-1 oz Packets
Maruchan Instant Lunch Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodles, 2.25 oz Shelf Stable Cup
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Instant Oats Hot Cereal, Apple & Cinnamon With Other Natural Flavors
About this product
Noodle · Dried


