Is Chobani Flip Greek Yoghurt Key Lime Crumble Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium citrate
- natural flavours
calcium citrate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Low Fat Yogurt (78%) [Skim Milk, Cream, Live Yogurt Cultures], Key Lime Blend (12%) [Sugar, Key Lime (20%), Water, Lime (4%), Vegetable Gums (Fruit Pectin, Locust Bean Gum), Natural Flavours, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrate), Mineral Salt (Calcium Citrate), Spirulina Concentrate, Turmeric], Cookie Crumble (7%) [Wheat Flour, Brown Sugar, Soybean Oil, Natural Flavours, Honey, Salt, Raising Agent (Baking Soda), Cinnamon, White Vinegar], White Chocolate (3%).
Check Chobani Flip Greek Yoghurt Key Lime Crumble against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chobani Flip Greek Yoghurt Key Lime Crumble in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Chobani Flip Greek Yoghurt Key Lime Crumble is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Cup


