Is Chobani® Mixed Berry Blended Low-Fat Greek Yogurt 5.3 oz. Cup Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
  • cream
  • acidophilus
  • lowfat yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Blended mixed-berry Greek-style yogurt offers a thick, creamy texture with visible fruit pieces and a pronounced berry flavor. Consumers commonly use it as a portable breakfast or snack, stirred into oatmeal, or paired with granola. Reviews note consistent creaminess and authentic fruit taste, with occasional comments about fruit texture variation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lowfat Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Cream), Cane Sugar, Fruit Puree Blend (Strawberry, Blueberry, Blackberry, Raspberry), Water, Fruit Pectin, Natural Flavor, Locust Bean Gum, Fruit And Vegetable Juice Concentrate (For Color), Lemon Juice Concentrate, 6 Live And Active Cultures: S, Thermophilus, L, Bulgaricus, L, Acidophilus, Bifidus, L, Casei And L, Rhamnosus, Lowfat Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Cream), L, Casei And L, Rhamnosus

Check Chobani® Mixed Berry Blended Low-Fat Greek Yogurt 5.3 oz. Cup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Chobani® Mixed Berry Blended Low-Fat Greek Yogurt 5.3 oz. Cup is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Yogurt · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackOn The Go