Is Choco Hoops & Mallows Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatine
- pyridoxine calcium-d-pantothenate
- riboflavin
- rapseed lecithin
- tricalcium phosphate
- +2 more
gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Flour(55%) (Whole Grain Wheat, Maize, Rice), Sugar, Water, Gelatine, Starch, Dextrose, Natural Flavourings, Colours (Curcumin, Betroot Red, Spiraling Extract)), Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Powder(2.5%), Rapeseed Oil, Tricalcium Phosphate, Dextrose, Salt, Emulsifier, (Rapseed Lecithin), Natural Flavourings, Vitamin Mix (Cholecaciferol, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Nicotinamide, Pyridoxine Calcium-D-Pantothenate
Check Choco Hoops & Mallows against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Choco Hoops & Mallows in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature's Path Organic Choco Chimps Cereal, Organic, Chocolate, Envirokidz
Belgian Choco Hazel with Stevia 12 oz (350g) - No Added Sugar - A healthy & delicious Option For Those Who Love Chocolate Spreads - Gluten Free - Vegetarian Friendly
Cado Avocado Frozen Dessert Choco Peanut Butter
Kellogg's, Choco Krispis Breakfast Cereal, 23.3 oz box
Choco Milk Chocolate Drink Mix, 14.1 oz
About this product
Snack · Granule, Pouch


