Is Choco Hoops & Mallows Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatine
- pyridoxine calcium-d-pantothenate
- riboflavin
- tricalcium phosphate
- natural flavourings
- +1 more
gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Flour(55%) (Whole Grain Wheat, Maize, Rice), Sugar, Water, Gelatine, Starch, Dextrose, Natural Flavourings, Colours (Curcumin, Betroot Red, Spiraling Extract)), Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Powder(2.5%), Rapeseed Oil, Tricalcium Phosphate, Dextrose, Salt, Emulsifier, (Rapseed Lecithin), Natural Flavourings, Vitamin Mix (Cholecaciferol, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Nicotinamide, Pyridoxine Calcium-D-Pantothenate
Check Choco Hoops & Mallows against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Choco Hoops & Mallows in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature's Path Organic Choco Chimps Cereal, Organic, Chocolate, Envirokidz
Belgian Choco Hazel with Stevia 12 oz (350g) - No Added Sugar - A healthy & delicious Option For Those Who Love Chocolate Spreads - Gluten Free - Vegetarian Friendly
Cado Avocado Frozen Dessert Choco Peanut Butter
Kellogg's, Choco Krispis Breakfast Cereal, 23.3 oz box
Choco Milk Chocolate Drink Mix, 14.1 oz
About this product
Snack · Granule, Pouch


