Is CHOCOLATE CHIP DIPPED FLAVORED CHOCOLATEY COVERED CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, CHOCOLATE CHIP DIPPED Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • whole grain rolled oats
  • natural flavors

whole grain rolled oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, chocolate-forward flavor with pockets of chip-like sweetness; a glossy chocolate coating contrasts with a chewy, substantial interior, creating textural balance. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, a quick between-meals treat, or an on-the-go pick-me-up. Shoppers often cite convenience and noticeable chocolate coverage and occasional comments about sweetness level varying.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRANOLA (WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, COCONUT, HONEY, MOLASSES), SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN SYRUP, INVERT SUGAR, SEMI SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT), BROWN SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, COCOA POWDER, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, PALM OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF DRY WHOLE MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY, SORBITOL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (FOR FRESHNESS), PEANUT, ALMOND. CONTAINS: PEANUTS, ALMONDS, COCONUT, MILK, SOY.

Check CHOCOLATE CHIP DIPPED FLAVORED CHOCOLATEY COVERED CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, CHOCOLATE CHIP DIPPED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE CHIP DIPPED FLAVORED CHOCOLATEY COVERED CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, CHOCOLATE CHIP DIPPED is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go