Is CHOCOLATE LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH A WAFER SWIRL AND KIT KAT CANDY PIECES, CHOCOLATE WITH A WAFER SWIRL AND KIT KAT CANDY PIECES Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- carrageenan
- whey protein concentrate
- nonfat milk
- whole milk
- skim milk
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
- riboflavin
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: SKIM MILK, SUGAR, WAFER SWIRL (GRAHAM CRACKER [WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, MOLASSES, HONEY, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE], SOYBEAN OIL, POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORN STARCH], COCONUT OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SALT), CANDY PIECES (SUGAR, WAFER [SUGAR. ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR {WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, PALM OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CORN STARCH, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BICARBONATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHOLE MILK, NONFAT MILK, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS), CREAM, CORN SYRUP, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOSTEARATE, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.
Check CHOCOLATE LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH A WAFER SWIRL AND KIT KAT CANDY PIECES, CHOCOLATE WITH A WAFER SWIRL AND KIT KAT CANDY PIECES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH A WAFER SWIRL AND KIT KAT CANDY PIECES, CHOCOLATE WITH A WAFER SWIRL AND KIT KAT CANDY PIECES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
Breyers Ice Cream, Chocolate Made with Fresh Cream & Rich Cocoa, 48 OZ
REESE'S PEANUT BUTTER WITH REESE'S PEANUT BUTTER CUP PIECES AND A FUDGE SWIRL FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, REESE'S
PHISH FOOD CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH GOOEY MARSHMALLOW SWIRLS, CARAMEL SWIRLS & FUDGE FISH, PHISH FOOD
SNICKERS VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH SNICKERS PIECES, CARAMEL SWIRL AND CHOCOLATEY COATED PEANUTS, SNICKERS
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


