Is CHOCOLATE NUT CRUNCH MILK CHOCOLATE DIPPED NUT CLUSTERS WITH ALMONDS, PECANS, AND CASHEWS, CHOCOLATE NUT CRUNCH Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • adds a trivial amount of cholesterol
  • milkfat
  • nonfat dry milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

adds a trivial amount of cholesterol

Dietitian note

Cholesterol (also called Coleth-24) comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milkfat
nonfat dry milk powder
whole milk powder

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almonds, Milk Chocolate! (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Chocolate, Nonfat Dry Milk Powder, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Brown Rice Syrup, Pecans, Cashews, Organic Sugar, Sea Salt, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Adds A Trivial Amount Of Cholesterol

Check CHOCOLATE NUT CRUNCH MILK CHOCOLATE DIPPED NUT CLUSTERS WITH ALMONDS, PECANS, AND CASHEWS, CHOCOLATE NUT CRUNCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE NUT CRUNCH MILK CHOCOLATE DIPPED NUT CLUSTERS WITH ALMONDS, PECANS, AND CASHEWS, CHOCOLATE NUT CRUNCH is available at 2 retailers

IGAAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go