Is CHOCOLATEY CEREAL FLAVOR MACROS BARS, CHOCOLATEY CEREAL Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- skim milk solids
- pasteurized sweet cream
- cream powder
- dl-alpha-tocopheryl acetate
- magnesium oxide
- calcium phosphate
- chocolate layer
- +16 more
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+20 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 24 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Soy Protein Nuggets (Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa [Processed with Alkali], Tapioca Starch), Allulose, Sugar Free Dark Chocolate Coating (Chocolate Liquor, Erythritol, Chicory Root Fiber, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla, Stevia Leaf Extract), Chocolate Layer (Allulose, Chicory Root Fiber, Coconut Oil, Water, Cocoa Powder [Processed with Alkali], Cream Powder [Pasteurized Sweet Cream, Skim Milk Solids, Sodium Caseinate, Soy Lecithin], Gum Arabic, Locust Bean Gum, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum), Soy Protein Isolate, Glycerin, Chocolate Drops (Chocolate Liquor, Soluble Corn Fiber, Erythritol, Sunflower Lecithin, Stevia Leaf Extract, Natural Flavor), Corn Maltodextrin, Gum Arabic, Chocolate Powder (Natural Cocoa Powder, Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Organic Coconut Oil, Natural Flavors, Less than 2% of:, Chocolate Liquor, Salt, Stevia Leaf Extract, Vitamin & Mineral Blend (Calcium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid [Vit. C], Magnesium Oxide, dl-Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate [Vit. E], Niacinamide [Vit. B3], Zinc Oxide, Calcium Pantothenate [Vit. B5], Ferrous Fumarate [Iron], Pyridoxine Hydrochloride [Vit. B6], Vitamin A Palmitate, Riboflavin [Vit. B2], Thiamine Mononitrate [Vit. B1], Folic Acid [Vit. B9], Chromium Chloride, Biotin [Vit. B7], Sodium Selenite, Sodium Molybdate, Vitamin B12)
Check CHOCOLATEY CEREAL FLAVOR MACROS BARS, CHOCOLATEY CEREAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATEY CEREAL FLAVOR MACROS BARS, CHOCOLATEY CEREAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 13 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
CHOCOLATEY CEREAL FLAVOR MACROS BARS, CHOCOLATEY CEREAL is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


