Is CLASSIC MOZZARELLA LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE, CLASSIC MOZZARELLA Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • enzymes

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This low-moisture, part-skim variety offers a mild, milky flavor and a firm yet pliable texture that melts evenly into gooey, stringy strands. Commonly used shredded or sliced on pizza, casseroles, sandwiches and baked dishes, reviewers often note consistent melting performance, mild taste, and good value and versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low-moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes (Microbial)), Anti-caking Agent (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Powdered Cellulose, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor))

Check CLASSIC MOZZARELLA LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE, CLASSIC MOZZARELLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

CLASSIC MOZZARELLA LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE, CLASSIC MOZZARELLA is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
MildSavorySalty
Texture
DenseCreamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladToppingCooking