Is CLASSIC MOZZARELLA LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE, CLASSIC MOZZARELLA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • enzymes

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This low-moisture, part-skim variety offers a mild, milky flavor and a firm yet pliable texture that melts evenly into gooey, stringy strands. Commonly used shredded or sliced on pizza, casseroles, sandwiches and baked dishes, reviewers often note consistent melting performance, mild taste, and good value and versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low-moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes (Microbial)), Anti-caking Agent (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Powdered Cellulose, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor))

Check CLASSIC MOZZARELLA LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE, CLASSIC MOZZARELLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CLASSIC MOZZARELLA LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE, CLASSIC MOZZARELLA is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
MildSavorySalty
Texture
DenseCreamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladToppingCooking