Is Exceptional by ASDA Classic New York Cheesecake 500g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- whey powder
- salted butter
- single cream
- milk
- full fat soft cheese
- american style full fat soft cheese
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
American Style Full Fat Soft Cheese (34%) [Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Salt, Stabilisers (Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum)], Sugar, Single Cream (Milk) (15%), Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Pasteurised Whole Egg, Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Salted Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Palm Oil, Egg Yolk, Demerara Sugar, Oat Flour, Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Invert Sugar Syrup, Whey Powder (Milk), Orange Zest, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Madagascan Vanilla Extract, Salt, Lemon Oil
Check Exceptional by ASDA Classic New York Cheesecake 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Exceptional by ASDA Classic New York Cheesecake 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Daiya Dairy-Free Gluten Free Vegan New York Frozen Cheezecake - 14.1oz
New York Bakery The Original Texas Toast The Original Texas Toast Seasoned Croutons
Jell-O No Bake Classic Cheesecake Dessert Mix, 11.1 oz Box
New York Bakery The Original Texas Toast The Original Texas Toast Garlic & Butter Croutons
New York Brand Bakery The Original Texas Toast with Real Garlic 8 Ct
About this product
Snack · Piece


