Is Club House La Grille Smouldering Smoked Applewood Flavoured Seasoning Vegan?

Description
Smouldering applewood-flavoured seasoning delivers pronounced smoky, slightly sweet wood-fired notes with a granular texture that adheres well as a rub or finish. Commonly used on grilled meats, poultry, seafood and vegetables; reviewers note authentic smoke character, convenient application, and occasional comments that the flavor can be intense for some palates.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- high oleic
- calcium silicate
- natural flavour
high oleic
Dietitian noteOleic acid (also called oleyl, oleinic or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smouldering applewood-flavoured seasoning delivers pronounced smoky, slightly sweet wood-fired notes with a granular texture that adheres well as a rub or finish. Commonly used on grilled meats, poultry, seafood and vegetables; reviewers note authentic smoke character, convenient application, and occasional comments that the flavor can be intense for some palates.
Ingredients
Dehydrated Vegetables (Garlic, Toasted Onion, Red Bell Pepper), Salt, Spices, Contains Mustard, Red Pepper, Sugar, Corn Maltodextrin, Inactive Yeast, Refined Sugar Syrup, Fancy Molasses, Potato Maltodextrin, Natural Flavour (Including Applewood Smoke), High Oleic (Sunflower Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Malic Acid, Spice Extractives, Refiners Molasses), Caramel Colour, Calcium Silicate, Silicon Dioxide
Check Club House La Grille Smouldering Smoked Applewood Flavoured Seasoning against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Club House La Grille Smouldering Smoked Applewood Flavoured Seasoning in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Wright Brand Applewood Real Wood Smoked Thick Cut Sliced Bacon, 24 oz
HORMEL, Natural Choice, Applewood Smoked Turkey, Sliced, Refrigerated 8 oz Paper Box
DENVER SCRAMBLE APPLEWOOD SMOKED HAM, MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE, POTATOES, GREEN PEPPERS & ONIONS KIT, DENVER SCRAMBLE
Savoritz Club House Crackers Original
APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON DRY RUBBED WITH SEASONING FRESH PORK LOIN FILET, APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON
Where to buy
Club House La Grille Smouldering Smoked Applewood Flavoured Seasoning is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


