Is Club House La Grille Smouldering Smoked Applewood Flavoured Seasoning Vegetarian?

Description
Smouldering applewood-flavoured seasoning delivers pronounced smoky, slightly sweet wood-fired notes with a granular texture that adheres well as a rub or finish. Commonly used on grilled meats, poultry, seafood and vegetables; reviewers note authentic smoke character, convenient application, and occasional comments that the flavor can be intense for some palates.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- high oleic
- calcium silicate
- natural flavour
high oleic
Dietitian noteOleic acid (also referred to as oleyl, oleate or oleinic) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smouldering applewood-flavoured seasoning delivers pronounced smoky, slightly sweet wood-fired notes with a granular texture that adheres well as a rub or finish. Commonly used on grilled meats, poultry, seafood and vegetables; reviewers note authentic smoke character, convenient application, and occasional comments that the flavor can be intense for some palates.
Ingredients
Dehydrated Vegetables (Garlic, Toasted Onion, Red Bell Pepper), Salt, Spices, Contains Mustard, Red Pepper, Sugar, Corn Maltodextrin, Inactive Yeast, Refined Sugar Syrup, Fancy Molasses, Potato Maltodextrin, Natural Flavour (Including Applewood Smoke), High Oleic (Sunflower Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Malic Acid, Spice Extractives, Refiners Molasses), Caramel Colour, Calcium Silicate, Silicon Dioxide
Check Club House La Grille Smouldering Smoked Applewood Flavoured Seasoning against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Club House La Grille Smouldering Smoked Applewood Flavoured Seasoning in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Wright Brand Applewood Real Wood Smoked Thick Cut Sliced Bacon, 24 oz
HORMEL, Natural Choice, Applewood Smoked Turkey, Sliced, Refrigerated 8 oz Paper Box
DENVER SCRAMBLE APPLEWOOD SMOKED HAM, MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE, POTATOES, GREEN PEPPERS & ONIONS KIT, DENVER SCRAMBLE
Savoritz Club House Crackers Original
APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON DRY RUBBED WITH SEASONING FRESH PORK LOIN FILET, APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON
Where to buy
Club House La Grille Smouldering Smoked Applewood Flavoured Seasoning is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


