Is Conte's Pasta Cheese Gluten-Free Ravioli (Frozen - 0.5 Unit) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • pasteurized whole milk
  • romano cheese
  • whole milk ricotta cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen, filled ravioli offers a mild, savory flavor with a tender pasta shell and soft interior; texture holds up after boiling or baking. Commonly served with tomato or cream sauces; reviewers frequently cite convenient preparation, consistent taste, and occasional variability in filling amount or pasta thickness and occasional packaging issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Domato Living Flour (Rice Flour, Corn Starch, Tapioca Dextrin, Xanthan Gum), Eggs, Water, Salt, Canola Oil, Guar Gum, Sodium Alginate, Filling: Whole Milk Ricotta Cheese (Pasteurized Whole Milk, Starter, Salt), Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Sheep's Milk, Rennet, Bacterial Culture, Salt), Parsley

Check Conte's Pasta Cheese Gluten-Free Ravioli (Frozen - 0.5 Unit) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Conte's Pasta Cheese Gluten-Free Ravioli (Frozen - 0.5 Unit) is available at 7 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleGluten Free MallMariano'sPick 'n SaveWalmartWegmans

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go