Is Continental Chicken Noodle Soup Serves 4 | 45g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavours

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, familiar flavor with a mild, comforting profile and soft, ribbon-style noodles suspended in a warm, thin liquid. Texture is tender and easily eaten with a spoon. Commonly prepared for quick lunches, easy dinners, or during illness; reviewers frequently note convenience, consistent noodle texture, and a homestyle taste and portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodles (61%) (wheat flour), salt, sugar, yeast extract, mineral salt (potassium chloride), chicken powder (1.5%), vegetable oil, natural flavours, onion powder, natural colour (turmeric), parsley, food acid (lactic, citric), burnt sugar, spices (celery seed, black pepper), herb extract, maltodextrin.

Check Continental Chicken Noodle Soup Serves 4 | 45g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Continental Chicken Noodle Soup Serves 4 | 45g is available at 3 retailers

CountdownIGAWoolworths

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep