Is Continental Cup A Pasta Bolognese | 59g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine
- beef
- natural flavour
- 635
- 621
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasta (50%) (wheat semolina), vegetables (tomato powder (10%), carrot (1.7%) (pieces, powder), onion powder, red capsicum (0.8%), garlic powder), maltodextrin, starch (potato, corn), sugar, flavour enhancers (621, 635), beef (2%), salt, vegetable oil, wheat flour, yeast extract, natural flavour, herbs (parsley (0.08%), oregano), natural colour (carmine), black pepper.
Check Continental Cup A Pasta Bolognese | 59g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Continental Cup A Pasta Bolognese | 59g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quaker Maple & Brown Sugar Flavored Instant Oatmeal, 1.69 oz Cup, 1 Count
Maruchan Instant Lunch Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodles, 2.25 oz Shelf Stable Cup
Annie's Homegrown Gluten-Free Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese Microwave Cup
Quaker® Instant Oatmeal Express Breakfast Cereal Cup Honey and Almonds Sugar
Trader Joe's Bolognese Style Tomato & Beed Pasta Sauce
Where to buy
Continental Cup A Pasta Bolognese | 59g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


