Is COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA GRAND ICE CREAM WITH COOKIE DOUGH PIECES AND CHOCOLATY CHIPS, COOKIE DOUGH Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey (Dairy), Skim Milk, Cream, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Margarine (Palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin), Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Corn Starch), Brown Sugar, Corn Starch, Water, Butter (Cream, Salt), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Chocolaty Flakes (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Partially Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Cocoa, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Maltodextrin, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Natural Flavor, Guar Gum, Monoglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Annatto Color

Check COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA GRAND ICE CREAM WITH COOKIE DOUGH PIECES AND CHOCOLATY CHIPS, COOKIE DOUGH against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA GRAND ICE CREAM WITH COOKIE DOUGH PIECES AND CHOCOLATY CHIPS, COOKIE DOUGH is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BHy-VeeRalphs

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go