Is Coombe Castle Fresh Cheese Double Gloucester Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cow's milk
cow's milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cow's Milk (97%), Salt, Starter Culture, Vegetarian Rennet, Colour (Annatto)
Check Coombe Castle Fresh Cheese Double Gloucester against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coombe Castle Fresh Cheese Double Gloucester in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Where to buy
Coombe Castle Fresh Cheese Double Gloucester is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


