Is Coors Light Beer Gluten Free?

Description
A light lager offering a crisp, clean profile with mild sweetness and subtle bitterness, a light-bodied, effervescent texture and quick finish. Commonly consumed chilled at casual gatherings, barbecues and sporting events; many reviewers cite refreshment, easy drinkability, affordability, consistency and lack of pronounced flavor as recurring themes in mainstream markets.
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt
barley malt
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A light lager offering a crisp, clean profile with mild sweetness and subtle bitterness, a light-bodied, effervescent texture and quick finish. Commonly consumed chilled at casual gatherings, barbecues and sporting events; many reviewers cite refreshment, easy drinkability, affordability, consistency and lack of pronounced flavor as recurring themes in mainstream markets.
Ingredients
Water, Barley Malt, Hop Extract, Lager Yeast, Corn Syrup
Check Coors Light Beer against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coors Light Beer in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Reviews
Love this beer
Great beer great taste! Good price! Can’t find any bad about it.
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
About this product
Beer · Bottle, Can


