Is Costa Coffee Vegan Ham & Cheeze In A Toastie Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 6 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • wheat protein
  • cereals containing gluten
  • flour treatment agent
  • vegan smoked ham flavour slices made with mycoprotein
  • flavourings
  • smoke flavourings
  • +2 more

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Bread (wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Yeast, Salt, Emulsifiers (e471 And E472e), Spirit Vinegar, Wheat Protein, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Fat, Flour Treatment Agent (ascorbic Acid), Palm Oil, Wheat Flour), Quorn® Vegan Smoked Ham Flavour Slices Made With Mycoprotein (17%) (mycoprotein, Water, Flavourings, Gelling Agents (agar, Locust Bean Gum, Carob Gum), Potato Protein, Salt, Pea Fibre, Preservative (e202), Colour (e172), Smoke Flavourings), Grated Food Preparation With Coconut Oil (12%) (water, Coconut Oil, Modified Starch, Starch, Sea Salt, Flavourings, Rowanberry Extract, Lentil Protein, Acidity Regulators (citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Sugar, Olive Extract, Colour (carotenes), Vitamin B12), Vegan Mayonnaise (water, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Thickener (pectins), Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Dijon Mustard (water, Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt), Salt, Pea Protein, Concentrated Lemon Juice). Contains Wheat and Mustard. It may also contain Cereals containing Gluten.

Check Costa Coffee Vegan Ham & Cheeze In A Toastie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
CreamySoftCrispy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingOn The Go