Is Countdown Fresh Salad Potato prepacked 800g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef gelatine
beef gelatine
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potato (71%), Dressing (25%) (Water, Canola Oil , Sour Cream (Cream, Milk Solids, Beef Gelatine, Modified Maize Starch, Thickener (Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan), Emulsifier (339), Culture), Sugar, Dijon Mustard, Salt, Modified Maize Starch, Egg Yolk , Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid), Spices, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), White Wine Vinegar, Red Wine Vinegar, White Wine, Spice Extract), Spring Greens
Check Countdown Fresh Salad Potato prepacked 800g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Countdown Fresh Salad Potato prepacked 800g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Resers American Classics Potato Salad Deviled Egg - 1 Lb
Freshness Guaranteed Original Potato Salad, Ready to Serve Family Tub, 32 oz (Refrigerated)
Fresh Express Salad Kit Chopped Sweet Kale Salad - 9.5 Oz
Reser American Classics Potato Salad Original - 16 Oz.
Freshness Guaranteed Amish Ready-to-Serve Potato Salad Family Tub (32 oz, 1 Count) (Refrigerated)
Where to buy
Countdown Fresh Salad Potato prepacked 800g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


