Is Countdown Great Start Cereal Protein - Fruits & Seeds Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Pepitas, Sugar, Corn, Canola Oil, Dried Apricot, Apricots , Rice Flour, ), Wheat, Pea Protein, Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Sunflower Seeds, Sultanas, Rice Pops, Wheat Bran, Maltodextrin,sup,,/sup, Dietary Fibre (Inulin), Barley Malt Extract, Brown Sugar, Salt, Sugar Syrup, Vegetable Emulsifier, Mineral (Iron), Vitamins (Niacin, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), From Tapoica 1 This Product Contains 35,5% Whole Grain 2 This Product Contains 46% Protein Clusters 3 This Product Contains 13% Bran Flakes 4 This Product Contains 9% Cornflakes 5 One 45G Serve Of Woolworths Great Start Seeds & Fruit With Crunchy Protein Clusters Cereal Contributes 33% Towards The Grains & Legumes Nurition Council (Tm), G Whole Grain Daily Target Intake
Check Countdown Great Start Cereal Protein - Fruits & Seeds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Countdown Great Start Cereal Protein - Fruits & Seeds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Great Grains Crunchy Pecans Breakfast Cereal - 16oz - Post
Great Value Organic Chia Seeds, 32 oz (907g) – USDA Organic, Gluten-Free, No Nuts/Soy/Dairy
Great Value Toasted Corn Flakes Breakfast Cereal, 18 oz
Great Grains Selects Cereal Raisins, Dates and Pecans Breakfast Cereal - 16oz - Post
Great Grains Banana Nut Crunch Breakfast Cereal - 15.5oz - Post
Where to buy
Countdown Great Start Cereal Protein - Fruits & Seeds is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Dried, Flake


