Is Countdown Great Start Cereal Protein - Fruits & Seeds Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • riboflavin

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Pepitas, Sugar, Corn, Canola Oil, Dried Apricot, Apricots , Rice Flour, ), Wheat, Pea Protein, Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Sunflower Seeds, Sultanas, Rice Pops, Wheat Bran, Maltodextrin,sup,,/sup, Dietary Fibre (Inulin), Barley Malt Extract, Brown Sugar, Salt, Sugar Syrup, Vegetable Emulsifier, Mineral (Iron), Vitamins (Niacin, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), From Tapoica 1 This Product Contains 35,5% Whole Grain 2 This Product Contains 46% Protein Clusters 3 This Product Contains 13% Bran Flakes 4 This Product Contains 9% Cornflakes 5 One 45G Serve Of Woolworths Great Start Seeds & Fruit With Crunchy Protein Clusters Cereal Contributes 33% Towards The Grains & Legumes Nurition Council (Tm), G Whole Grain Daily Target Intake

Check Countdown Great Start Cereal Protein - Fruits & Seeds against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Countdown Great Start Cereal Protein - Fruits & Seeds is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Cereal · Dried, Flake

Flavor
FruitySweetNutty
Texture
CrunchyGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go