Is Woolworths Ready To Eat Prepacked Meal Butter Chicken Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • 1 from wheat cooked rice sachet: cooked jasmine rice
  • rice bran oil 1 from wheat

1 from wheat cooked rice sachet: cooked jasmine rice

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Butter Chicken Sauce Sachet: Butter Sauce (79%) (Water, Onion, Tomato Paste (6%), Cream (6%) (Milk), Butter, Coconut Milk, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Cashew Nuts (2%), Salt, Maize Starch, Garlic, Ginger, Curry Powder<sup>1</sup> (0.5%), Red Curry Paste (Chilli, Garlic, Lemongrass, Galangal, Kaffir Lime Peel), Cardamom Powder, Natural Colour (160c)), Cooked Chicken (20%) (Chicken Breast, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Phosphates), Salt) <sup>1</sup> From wheat Cooked Rice Sachet: Cooked Jasmine Rice (99%), Rice Bran Oil <sup>1</sup> From wheat

Check Woolworths Ready To Eat Prepacked Meal Butter Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Woolworths Ready To Eat Prepacked Meal Butter Chicken is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySavorySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go