Is Woolworths Ready To Eat Prepacked Meal Butter Chicken Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken breast
- cooked chicken
- milk
- cream
- butter
- butter chicken sauce sachet: butter sauce
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Butter Chicken Sauce Sachet: Butter Sauce (79%) (Water, Onion, Tomato Paste (6%), Cream (6%) (Milk), Butter, Coconut Milk, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Cashew Nuts (2%), Salt, Maize Starch, Garlic, Ginger, Curry Powder<sup>1</sup> (0.5%), Red Curry Paste (Chilli, Garlic, Lemongrass, Galangal, Kaffir Lime Peel), Cardamom Powder, Natural Colour (160c)), Cooked Chicken (20%) (Chicken Breast, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Phosphates), Salt) <sup>1</sup> From wheat Cooked Rice Sachet: Cooked Jasmine Rice (99%), Rice Bran Oil <sup>1</sup> From wheat
Check Woolworths Ready To Eat Prepacked Meal Butter Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Ready To Eat Prepacked Meal Butter Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Skinnypop Regular Ready To Eat Popcorn Bag .65 Oz - .65 Oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
StarKist Ready-to-Eat Tuna Salad, Original Deli Style, 3 oz Pouch
Where to buy
Woolworths Ready To Eat Prepacked Meal Butter Chicken is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


