Is Country Crock Plant Butter Sticks with Avocado Oil Gluten Free?

Description
Smooth, mild buttery flavor with a soft, easily spreadable texture; commonly used on toast, for melting over vegetables, sautéing, and baking. Reviewers frequently note good spreadability and melting performance, convenient stick format, and occasional variation in firmness or slightly different taste compared with dairy butter, and generally positive usability observations.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, mild buttery flavor with a soft, easily spreadable texture; commonly used on toast, for melting over vegetables, sautéing, and baking. Reviewers frequently note good spreadability and melting performance, convenient stick format, and occasional variation in firmness or slightly different taste compared with dairy butter, and generally positive usability observations.
Ingredients
Blend of Plant-based Oils (Palm Fruit, Palm Kernel, Canola and Avocado Oil), Water, Salt, Pea Protein, Sunflower Lecithin, Citric Acid, Vitamin A Palmitate, Natural Flavor, Beta Carotene (Color).
Check Country Crock Plant Butter Sticks with Avocado Oil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Country Crock Plant Butter Sticks with Avocado Oil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
Where to buy
Country Crock Plant Butter Sticks with Avocado Oil is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Butter · Stick


