Is Country Fresh, Nutty Buddy Super Scoops Ice Cream Cones, Vanilla Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • bleached wheat flour
  • natural and artificial flavor

bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Fat And Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sweetcream Buttermilk, Whey, Contains Less Than 2% Of Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Artificial Flavor, Annatto (Color), Cone: Bleached Wheat Flour, Contains 2% Or Less Of Vegetable Shortening (Soybean, Palm Oil), Soy Lecithin, Salt, Caramel Color, Artificial Flavor, Coating: Coconut Oil, Natural Cocoa And Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Nonfat Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Soybean Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Fudge Center: Corn Syrup, Water, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Corn Starch-modified, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Xanthan Gum, Artificial Flavor, Caramel Center: Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Condensed Milk Sugar), Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk (Condensed Milk, Sugar), Cornstarch-modified, Sodium Alginate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Peanuts: Peanuts

Check Country Fresh, Nutty Buddy Super Scoops Ice Cream Cones, Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go