Is Crab Supreme Leg Style Imitation Crab 20 oz. Pouch Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • blue crab
  • king crab
  • fish
  • crustacean shellfish
  • lobster
  • carmine
  • king crab meat
  • extracts of blue crab
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • +5 more

blue crab

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fish Protein (Alaska Pollock, Pacific Whiting, Msc Certified), Water, Egg Whites, Corn Starch, Sugar, Modified Tapioca Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Snow Crab Meat, Natural And Artificial Flavor (Extracts Of Blue Crab, Snow Crab, Lobster, And Alaska Pollock), King Crab Meat, Rice Wine (Water, Rice, Koji), Sea Salt, Sorbitol, Carrageenan, Yam Flour, Potassium Chloride, Disodium Inosinate, Sodium Pyrophosphate, Soy Lecithin, Carmine, Paprika, Color Added

Check Crab Supreme Leg Style Imitation Crab 20 oz. Pouch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Crab Supreme Leg Style Imitation Crab 20 oz. Pouch is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
ChewyFlaky
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichDippingCooking