Is Cracker Barrel Shredded Mozza-Cheddar Cheese Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk
  • partly skimmed milk
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A shredded cheese blend offering mild tang balanced with creamy notes, notable for smooth melting and stringy, creamy texture. Commonly used on pizzas, casseroles, tacos, and baked pastas or as a topping for salads and soups. Reviews often cite good meltability, consistent shred size, and convenient ready-to-use packaging reliability overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pizza Mozzarella And Cheddar Cheese (Partly Skimmed Milk, Milk, Modified Milk Ingredients, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme, Colour), Cellulose Powder (To Enhance Flow), Natamycin (Natural Preservative).

Check Cracker Barrel Shredded Mozza-Cheddar Cheese Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cracker Barrel Shredded Mozza-Cheddar Cheese Mix is available at 7 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsValuemartNo FrillsFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyOilySoft
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSandwich