Is CrazyOutlet Pack - Gourmet Yogurt Covered Pretzels, 5 lbs Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Powder, Nonfat Milk Powder, Yogurt Powder, Titanium Dioxide (An Artificial Color), Lactic Acid, Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor), Pretzels: Flour, Vegetable Shortening, Salt, Corn Syrup, Malt, Yeast & Baking Soda
Check CrazyOutlet Pack - Gourmet Yogurt Covered Pretzels, 5 lbs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CrazyOutlet Pack - Gourmet Yogurt Covered Pretzels, 5 lbs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Glutino Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Pretzels Fudge -- 5.5 oz
Glutino Covered Pretzels, Gluten Free, Yogurt Flavored
Rold Gold Classic Tiny Twist Pretzels, 16 Ounce Bag (Pack of 6)
Kirkland Signature Organic Greek Nonfat Yogurt, Plain, 3 lbs
Oikos Triple Zero Greek Yogurt Blended Nonfat Vanilla Pack - 4-5.3 Oz
Where to buy
CrazyOutlet Pack - Gourmet Yogurt Covered Pretzels, 5 lbs is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


