Is Cream of Wheat® To-Go Mixed Berry with Almonds Instant Hot Cereal 2.29 oz. Cup Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- defatted wheat germ
- wheat farina
- wheat
- natural and artificial flavors
defatted wheat germ
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
wheat farina, sugar, almonds, dried fruit (strawberries, blueberries, raspberries), brown sugar, modified corn starch, acetylated monoglycerides, natural and artificial flavors, salt, calcium carbonate, defatted wheat germ, guar gum, natural vanilla flavor, ferric orthophosphate, vitamin a palmitate, niacin, riboflavin, pyridoxine hydrochloride, thiamine mononitrate, folic acid, bht (to preserve freshness)
Check Cream of Wheat® To-Go Mixed Berry with Almonds Instant Hot Cereal 2.29 oz. Cup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cream of Wheat® To-Go Mixed Berry with Almonds Instant Hot Cereal 2.29 oz. Cup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Cream Of Wheat Cereal Hot 2 1/2 Minute Cook Time - 28 Oz
Cream of Wheat Original Flavor Instant Hot Cereal, Kosher, 12-1 oz Packets
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Instant Oats Hot Cereal, Apple & Cinnamon With Other Natural Flavors
Cream of Wheat Instant Hot Cereal, Maple Brown Sugar, Kosher, Shelf-Stable, 10 Ct
Quaker® Instant Oatmeal Express Breakfast Cereal Cup Honey and Almonds Sugar
Where to buy
Cream of Wheat® To-Go Mixed Berry with Almonds Instant Hot Cereal 2.29 oz. Cup is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Cup


