Is creamfields mature cheese Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

mature white cheddar cheese, made using british and irish milk, allergy advice contains milk, suitable for vegetarians storage keep refrigerated, once opened, consume within 1 week and by date shown, best before: see front of pack, tesco stores ltd,, welwyn garden city al7 1ga, u,k, tesco ireland ltd,, gresham house, marine road, dun laoghaire, co, dublin, tesco 2020, sc0168 nutrition as sold typical values energy fat

Check creamfields mature cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
NuttySavoryRichButtery
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing